ISM5 PROGRAMME

 

Terminology Workshop (Wednesday 14.30). If anyone has any examples of problems relating to terminology (especially anatomical) which they wish to raise or find confusing, then please contact David Gibson (dig@nhm.ac.uk). A graphic file (ppt or jpg) to illustrate the point would also be useful.

In the Info column - Inv = invited speaker; S = student; P = young researcher (<33): the latter two are eligible for the presentation prizes listed on the 'Student' page.

  Monday 8th August

Info*

Abstract

Session A

Symposium Opening and General Interest Papers

Chairmen: Prof. Jianying Zhang & Prof. Tingbao Yang

   

9.00-9.30

Opening/Arrangements/General information – Tingbao Yang & David Gibson

Short history of monogenean research in China –Tingbao Yang

   

9.30-10.00

Richard Tinsley
UNDERSTANDING PARASITE BIOLOGY IN THE NATURAL WORLD: THE VITAL ROLE OF RESEARCH ON MONOGENEANS

Inv

A1

10.00-10.15

Olivier Verneau
HOST EVOLUTION IN THE LIGHT OF VICARIANT MONOGENEAN PARASITES

 

A2

10.15-10.30

Antoine Pariselle & Serge Morand
CAN PARASITES TEACH US SOMETHING ABOUT THEIR HOST’S BIOGEOGRAPHY: THE EXAMPLE OF CICHLID FISHES AND RELATED MONOGENEA

 

A3

10.30-11.00

Break

   

Session B

General Interest Papers (continued)

Chairmen: Prof. Susan Lim & Prof. K.C. Pandey

   

11.00-11.30

Milan Gelnar, Andrea Šimková, Jiří Jarkovský & Serge Morand

MONOGENEAN SITE SELECTION IN RELATION TO THEIR STRUCTURAL DIVERSITY: MORPHOLOGICAL AND PHYLOGENETIC ASPECTS OF THE COEXISTENCE OF CONGENERIC DACTYLOGYRIDS

Inv

B1

11.30-11.45

Andrea Šimková, Olivier Verneau, Milan Gelnar & Serge Morand

SPECIFICITY AND SPECIALISATION OF DACTYLOGYRUS SPECIES PARASITIZING CYPRINID FISH

P

B2

11.45-12.00

Louis Du Preez & Mark Wilkinson

THE FIRST RECORD OF A POLYSTOMATID MONOGENEAN FROM A CAECILIAN HOST

 

B3

12.00-12.30

Walter Boeger, Delane Kritsky, Marcio Pie & Kerlen Engers

MODE OF TRANSMISSION, HOST SWITCHING AND ESCAPE FROM THE RED QUEEN BY VIVIPAROUS GYRODACTYLIDS (MONOGENOIDEA)

 

B4

12.30-14.00

 

Lunch

   

Session C

Gyrodactylids

Chairmen: Dr Jaakko Lumme & Dr Andy Shinn

   

14.00-14.30

Delane Kritsky

EVOLUTIONARY HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE GYRODACTYLIDAE

Inv

C1

14.30-14.45

Martina Dávidová, Jiří Jarkovský, Iveta Matějusová & Milan Gelnar

GYRODACTYLUS RHODEI ŽITŃAN, 1964 – A SPECIFIC PARASITE OF BITTERLING: EPIDEMIOLOGY, VARIABILITY AND SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION

S

C2

14.45-15.00

Prikrylova I., Matejusova I., Jarkovsky J., Koubkova B. & Gelnar M.

SEASONAL OCCURRENCE OF GYRODACTYLUS SPECIES (PLATYHELMINTHES: MONOGENEA) ON THE STONE LOACH (BARBATULA BARBATULA) IN THE HANÁ RIVER, CZECH REPUBLIC

S

C3

15.00-15.15

Kjetil Olstad, Lutz Bachmann & Tor A. Bakke

VIRULENCE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN GYRODACTYLUS SALARIS (MONOGENEA) POPULATIONS WITH THE SAME MITOCHONDRIAL (MTCO1) HAPLOTYPE

S

C4

15.15-15.30

Evgenija Dmitrieva

THE ECOLOGY OF GYRODACTYLIDS IN THE BLACK SEA COASTAL ENVIRONMENT AND UNDER EXPERIMENTAL CONDITIONS

 

C5

15.30-16.00

 

Break

   

Session D

Gyrodactylids (continued)

Chairmen: Prof. Kurt Buchmann & Prof. Pin Nie

   

16.00-16.30

Jaakko Lumme

THE TRANSITION FROM CLASSICAL TAXONOMY AND SYSTEMATICS TO THE DNA BAR CODE: CAN IT BE ACHIEVED SMOOTHLY FOR GYRODACTYLUS?

Inv

D1

16.30-16.45

Markéta Ondračková, Martina Dávidová & Iveta Matějusová

GYRODACTYLIDS OF GOBY FISHES IN THEIR NATIVE AND NON-NATIVE AREAS OF DISTRIBUTION

P

D2

16.45-17.00

King, T.A., Harris, P.D. & Cable, J.

LOCAL ADAPTATION IN A HOST-PARASITE (STICKLEBACK–GYRODACTYLID) SYSTEM

S

D3

17.00-17.15

Andrew Shinn & James Bron

FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY OF THE OPISTHAPTORAL MUSCULATURE OF GYRODACTYLUS (MONOGENEA)

 

D4

17.15-1730

M.M. El-Naggar & J. Cable

ULTRASTRUCTURAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATERAL UNIDENTIFIED CELLS AND TEGUMENT OF THE VIVIPAROUS GILL MONOGENEAN MACROGYRODACTYLUS CLARII

 

D5

       

Tuesday 9th August

   

Session E

Immunity

Chairmen: Dr Milan Gelnar & Dr Joanne Cable

   

9.00-9.30

Kurt Buchmann

ANTIPARASITIC RESPONSES IN FISH AND THE CORRESPONDING IMMUNE-EVADING MECHANISMS OF MONOGENEANS

Inv

E1

9.30-9.45

Yu Ohhashi, Tomoyoshi Yoshinaga & Kazuo Ogawa

PUTATIVE MECHANISMS OF THE HOST SPECIFICITY OF THE MONOGENEAN PARASITE HETEROBOTHRIUM OKAMOTOI

S

E2

9.45-10.00

Thomas Lindenstrøm, James Bron, Andy Shinn, Kurt Buchmann, Karsten Skjødt & Oriol J. Sunyer

IN VITRO STUDIES OF COMPLEMENT-MEDIATED KILLING OF GYRODACTYLUS

 

E3

10.00-10.15

Iveta Matějusová, Benjamin Felix, Catherine S. Jones & Carey O. Cunningham

THE USE OF SUPPRESSIVE SUBTRACTIVE HYBRIDISATION TO IDENTIFY GENES EXPRESSED IN GYRODACTYLUS SALARIS-CHALLENGED ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR L.)

P

E4

10.15-10.30

Cable, J. & van Oosterhout, C.

THE ROLE OF INNATE AND ACQUIRED RESISTANCE IN TWO NATURAL POPULATIONS OF GUPPIES (POECILIA RETICULATA) INFECTED WITH THE ECTOPARASITE GYRODACTYLUS TURNBULLI

 

E5

10.30-11.00

 

Break

   

Session F

Dactylogyridean Evolution and Phylogeny

Chairmen: Dr Walter Boeger & Dr Antoine Pariselle

   

11.00-11.30

Susan Lim

EVOLUTIONARY SURVIVAL – MONOGENEAN ADAPTATIONS TO THE PARASITIC LIFE-STYLE

Inv

F1

11.30-12.00

Pavel Gerasev

PHYLOGEOGRAPHY AND MORPHOLOGY OF THE ‘DACTYLOGYRUS CARPATICUS’ GROUP (MONOGENEA: DACTYLOGYRIDAE) - PARASITES OF BARBELS (PISCES: CYPRINIDAE

 

F2

12.00-12.15

Susan Lim & David Gibson

DACTYLOGYRID ‘NEEDLES’ – WHAT ARE THEY?

 

F3

12.15-12.30

W.B. Tan, M.Y. Fong & L.H.S. Lim

STATUS OF THE DACTYLOGYRIDS BASED ON MORPHOLOGY AND MOLECULAR SEQUENCES

S

F4

12.30-14.00

 

Lunch

   

Session G

Faunistics and Biology

Chairmen: Dr Pavel Gerasev & Dr Cláudia Santos

   

14.00-14.30

Jean-Lou Justine

MONOGENEANS OF NEW CALEDONIA

Inv

G1

14.30-14.45

Aleksey Ermolenko & Boris Lebedev

MONOGENEANS OF FRESHWATER FISHES IN THE PRIMORSKY TERRITORY (RUSSIA)

 

G2

14.45-15.00

Xue-juan Ding Jian-Ying Zhang & Lin Liu

ONE NEW SPECIES OF MENZIESIA GIBSON, 1976 (MONOGENEA: CAPSALIDAE) IDENTIFIED BY ITS1 RDNA SEQUENCES AND MORPHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

G3

15.00-15.15

Erhan Soylu

MONOGENEAN PARASITES OF SOME FISHES FROM SAPANCA AND DURUSU LAKES, TURKEY

 

G4

15.15-15.30

Qi-Zhong Zhang

ECOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF TWO MONOGENEANS PARASITIC ON THE GILLS OF THE CATFISH MYSTUS MACROPTERUS IN THE JIALING RIVER, CHINA

 

G5

15.30-15.45

P. Vinobaba

STUDIES ON CEYLONOTREMA COLOMBENSIS INFECTIONS ON ECONOMICALLY IMPORTANT FIN-FISH FROM THE BATTICALOA LAGOON, SRI LANKA

 

G6

Reserve paper

Tingbao Yang, He Li, Li Lin & Bijian Zhen

COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON THE SEASONAL POPULATION DYMAMICS OF THREE MONOGENEANS ON THE GILLS OF THE YELLOW GROUPER EPINEPHELUS AWOARA FROM THE WILD AND FROM NET CAGES IN DAYA BAY, GUANGDONG, CHINA

 

G7

15.45-16.15

 

Break

   

Session H

Systematics

Chairmen: Prof. Richard Tinsley & Prof. Louis Du Preez

   

16.00-16.30

Ian Whittington

THE ENTOBDELLINAE (MONOGENEA: CAPSALIDAE): RECENT RESEARCH TO UNIFY THE TAXON

Inv

H1

16.30-16.45

Elizabeth Perkins, Ian Whittington, Leslie Chisholm & Steve Donnellan

A BROADER PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF THE CAPSALIDAE (MONOGENEA: MONOPISTHOCOTYLEA) INFERRED FROM LARGE SUBUNIT rDNA SEQUENCES

S

H2

16.45-17.15

Marcus Domingues & Walter Boeger

PHYLOGENY AND REVISION OF THE DIPLECTANIDAE MONTICELLI, 1903

P

H3

17.15-17.30

Qian Gao, Mingxiu Chen, Yuan Gao, Weijian Yao, Ying Song & Pin Nie

A PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF THE MONOGENEAN SUBFAMILY DIPLOZOINAE PALOMBI, 1949 INFERRED FROM RDNA ITS-2 SEQUENCES: THE NEED FOR THE SYSTEMATIC REVISION OF THE GENERA DIPLOZOON NORDMANN, 1832 AND PARADIPLOZOON ACHMEROV, 1974

P

H4

17.30-17.45

Leslie Chisholm & Ian Whittington

BIOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS OF THE CAPSALINAE (CAPSALIDAE)

 

H5

17.45-18.00

Yuan Sun & Tingbao Yang

MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR ANALYSES OF DACTYLOGYRIDS (PLATYHELMINTHES: MONOGENEA) FROM THE GILLS OF MARINE FISHES OF THE SOUTH CHINA SEA

S

H6

     

Wednesday 10th August – Sightseeing visit to Foshan

   
     

Thursday 11th August

   

Session I

Aquaculture

Chairmen: Prof. Jean-Lou Justine & Dr Bozena Koubkova

   

9.00-9.30

Craig Hayward, Marty Deveney, Hamish Aiken & Barbara Nowak

MONOGENEAN INFECTIONS OF CULTURED SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA, THUNNUS MACCOYII, IN 2003 AND 2004

P

I1

9.30-10.00

Allan Mooney, I. Ernst & I.D. Whittington

GENERATION TIME OF ZEUXAPTA SERIOLAE (MONOGENEA: HETERAXINIDAE), A GILL PARASITE OF YELLOWTAIL KINGFISH (SERIOLA LALANDI), AT DIFFERENT WATER TEMPERATURES

S

I2

10.00-10.15

Tingbao Yang, Jifang Liu, David Gibson & Dong An

MICROHABITATS AND INTERSPECIFIC RELATIONSHIPS OF TWO SPECIES OF MONOGENEANS, POLYLABRIS MAMAEVI OGAWA & EGUSA, 1980 AND TETRANCISTRUM NEBULOSI YOUNG, 1967, ON THE GILLS OF SIGANUS FUSCESENS (HOUTTUYN) SAMPLED FROM NET-CAGED AND WILD POPULATIONS

 

 

I3

10.15-10.30

Kevin Christison

DIPLECTANUM INFECTIONS IN CULTURED KOB (ARGYROSOMUS JAPONICUS) IN SOUTH AFRICA

P

I4

10.30-11.00

 

Break

   

Session J

Aquaculture and Biology

Chairmen: Prof. Branko Radujkovic & Dr Iveta Matějusová

   

11.00-11.30

Ian Whittington

FUNDAMENTAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE MONOGENEAN LIFE-CYCLE AND HOW MONOGENEAN DIVERSITY IN AUSTRALIA CAN CONFRONT AQUACULTURE

 

J1

11.30-11.45

F.E. Montero, A. Repullés, F. Padrós, S. Crespo, K. Ogawa & J.A. Raga

PATHOLOGY OF ZEUXAPTA SERIOLAE DURING DEVELOPMENT: WHEN A POLYOPISTHOCOTYLEAN HURTS AS A MONOPISTHOCOTYLEAN

P

J2

11.45-12.00

Wen Chen, Yuan-yi Yan, Zhi-bing Chen & Hua-lin Peng MONITORING OF AQUACULTURE DISEASES IN GUANGDONG PROVINCE: ANNUAL REPORT FOR 2004

 

J3

12.00-12.15

Marty Deveney & Colin Johnston

GOVERNMENT APPROACHES AND RESEARCH PRIORITIES FOR MONOGENEAN INFECTIONS AND OTHER MANAGEMENT DISEASES IN AQUACULTURE

P

J4

12.15-12.30

Behiar Jalali & Shokoofeh Shamsi

DACTYLOGYRUS INFECTION OF INTRODUCED FISHES (COMMON CARP AND OTHER MAJOR SPECIES OF CHINESE CYPRINIDS) IN IRAN

 

J5

12.30-12.45

Martina Pecinkova, Leif Asbjørn Vøllestad, Bozena Koubkova, Iveta Matejusova & Milan Gelnar

THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE DEVELOPMENTAL INSTABILITY OF A FISH HOST AND THE ECTOPARASITE PARADIPLOZOON HOMOION

S

J6

12.45-14.00

 

Lunch

   

Session K

Miscellania

Chairman: Dr David Gibson

   

14.00-14.30

ISM6 Presentations

   
 

South Africa (Du Preez)

   
 

Brazil (Santos)

   
 

Czech Republic (Gelnar)

   

14.30-15.30

Workshop - Terminology

   

15.30-16.00

 

Break

   

Session L

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

   

16.00-17.30

     
       

Friday 12th August

   
       

Session M

Biology

Chairmen: Dr Leslie Chisholm & Dr Anna Kohn

   

9.00-9.30

Branko Radujkovic, Darko Mitrovic & Ilir Capuni

A HOST SPECIFICITY INDEX PROPOSAL AND ITS APPLICATION IN RELATION TO ADRIATIC AND MEDITERRANEAN MONOGENEANS

 

M1

9.30-9.45

Vanessa Glennon, Leslie Chisholm & Ian Whittington

INFECTION STRATEGIES OF THREE DIFFERENT SPECIES OF MONOGENEA FROM THE SOUTHERN FIDDLER RAY, TRYGONORRHINA FASCIATA, OFF ADELAIDE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA

S

M2

9.45-10.00

W.L. Wong, G.P. Brennan, D.W. Halton & L.H.S. Lim

MICROSCOPIC ANALYSIS OF THE BIOADHESIVE ORGANS OF BRAVOHOLLISIA SPP. (MONOGENEA).

S

M3

10.00-10.15

Yingzhu Rao & Tingbao Yang

MOLECULAR CLONING AND CHARACTERIZATION OF A PARTIAL SEQUENCE OF A CATHEPSIN L-LIKE CYSTEINE PROTEINASE GENE FROM NEOBENEDENIA MELLENI (MACCALLUM, 1927) YAMAGUTI, 1963 (MONOGENEA: CAPSALIDAE)

S

M4

10.15-10.30

Eva Řehulková & Milan Gelnar

MONOGENEANS OF FRESHWATER ORNAMENTAL FISH IMPORTED TO THE CZECH REPUBLIC FROM SOUTHEAST ASIA

S

M5

10.30-11.00

 

Break

   

Session N

Biology (continued)

Chairmen: Dr Ian Whittington & Dr Aleksey Ermolenko

   

11.00-11.15

Gui Tang Wang, Wei Jian Yao, Shan Gong Wu, Dian Gao & Pin Nie

SEASONALITY AND DISTRIBUTION OF DACTYLOGYRUS PRIMARIUS ON THE CHINESE HOOKSNOUT CARP OPSARIICHTHYS BIDENS FROM THE UPPER HANJIANG RIVER

 

N1

11.15-11.30

Nirupama Agrawal, K.C. Pandey & Amit Tripathi

ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF MONOGENEAN PARASITES OF THE GENUS DACTYLOGYROIDES GUSEV, 1976 ON THE FRESHWATER CYPRINID PUNTIUS SOPHORE (HAM.)

 

N2

11.30-11.45

Bo Wang, Tingbao Yang & Dan Jiang

SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPICAL OBSERVATION ON ADULT NEOBENEDENIA MELLENI (MACCALLUM, 1927) YAMAGUTI, 1963 (MONOGENEA: CAPSALIDAE)

S

N3

11.45-12.00

Radim D. Blazek, Bozena Koubková, Jiri Jarkovsky & Milan Gelnar

OCCURRENCE AND SEASONAL DYNAMICS OF MONOGENEAN PARASITES OF GUDGEON (GOBIO GOBIO L.) IN THE RIVER HANA (CZECH REPUBLIC)

S

N4

12.00-12.15

D. Perdiguero, F.E. Montero, J.A. Raga & J.A. Balbuena

ACCIDENTAL INFECTIONS IN GADUS MORHUA L.: OBSERVATIONS ON MONOGENEAN HOST-SPECIFICITY

P

N5

12.15-12.30

Bijian Zeng & Tingbao Yang

POPULATION DYNAMICS OF MONOGENEANS ON THE GILLS OF EPINEPHELUS COIOIDES HAMILTON, 1822 OFF DAPENG BAY, SOUTH CHINA SEA

S

N6

12.30-12.45

Victor M. Vidal-Martinez, Ma. Leopoldina Aguirre-Macedo, Claudia Sanchez-Ramírez, Rossanna P. Rodriguez-Canul & Gerardo Gold-Bouchot

CICHLIDOGYRUS SCLEROSUS AND ITS HOST, THE NILE TILAPIA OREOCHROMIS NILOTICUS, AS EFFECT INDICATORS OF POLLUTION: EXPERIMENTAL EXPOSURE TO POLLUTED SEDIMENTS

 

N7

12.45-14.00

 

Lunch

   

Session O

Systematics and Phylogeny

Chairmen: Prof. Delane Kritsky & Dr Olivier Verneau

   

14.00-14.15

Karin Hoch Fehlauer & Walter A. Boeger

HISTORICAL ANALYSIS OF THE GILL MONOGENOIDEA OF THE PACHYURINAE (SCIAENIDAE) IN FIVE BASINS OF SOUTH AMERICA

 

O1

14.15-14.30

Xiang-Yun Wu, Ming-Quan Xie, Xing-Quan Zhu & An-Xing Li

ANALYSIS OF THE PHYLOGENETIC POSITION OF HALIOTREMA, EURYHALIOTREMA AND METAHALIOTREMA (MONOGENEA: ANCYROCEPHALIDAE) BASED ON rDNA SEQUENCE DATA

S

O2

14.30-14.45

Marcus Domingues , Walter Boeger & Karin Fehlauer

REVISION AND PHYLOGENY OF RHAMNOCERCINAE MONACO, WOOD & MIZELLE, 1954 (DIPLECTANIDAE)

P

O3

14.45-15.00

Cláudia Santos, Antônia Santos & David Gibson

A NEW SPECIES OF MONOCOTYLE TASCHENBERG, 1878 (MONOGENEA: MONOCOTYLIDAE) FROM DASYATIS GUTTATA (DASYATIDAE), WITH A NEW METHOD OF CHARACTERISING THE ACCESSORY HAPTORAL SCLERITES

 

O4

15.00-15.15

K.C.Pandey & Nirupama Agrawal

TAXONOMIC PROBLEMS OF THE MONOGENEAN GENUS UROCLEIDUS MUELLER, 1934 IN INDIA

 

O5

15.15-15.30

Ian D. Whittington

NEOBENEDENIA ‘MELLENI’ (MONOGENEA: CAPSALIDAE): WHAT IS IT, WHERE IS IT AND WHAT DOES IT INFECT?

 

O6

15.30-16.00

 

Break

   

Session P

Techniques and facilities

Chairmen: Prof. Tingbao Yang and Prof. Nirupama Agrawal

   

16.00-16.15

Andrew Shinn, James Bron, Clinton Chambers & Ingo Ernst

BENEDENIIDS AND THE BEAST: BENEDENIID ENUMERATION AND SEGMENTATION TECHNIQUES

 

P1

16.15-16.30

Radim Sonnek, Tomas H. Zurawski & Milan Gelnar

GROSS ANATOMY OF THE MUSCLE SYSTEM OF EUDIPLOZOON NIPPONICUM AS VISUALISED BY CONFOCAL MICROSCOPY

S

P2

16.30-16.45

Paolo Galli, Giovanni Strona, Anna Maria Villa, Francesca Benzoni, Stefani Fabrizio, Doglia Silvia & Delane C. Kritsky

THREE-DIMENSIONAL IMAGING OF MONOGENOID SCLERITES BY LASER-SCANNING CONFOCAL FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPY

 

P3

16.45-17.00

P. Vinobaba

GILL HISTOPATHOLOGY OF ARIUS SP. INFECTED BY CEYLONOTREMA COLOMBENSIS

 

P4

17.00-17.15

Bakke, T.A., Bron, J., Cable, J., Caley, K.J., Harris, P.D. & Shinn, A.P.

GYROBASE: A DATABASE FOR GYRODACTYLUS BIOINFORMATICS

 

P5

17.15-17.30

Jaakko Lumme

A PROPOSAL FOR A COMMON, OPEN-ACCESS TAXONOMY AND SYSTEAMTICS WEB SITE FOR GYRODACTYLUS

 

P6

17.30-17.45

SYMPOSIUM CLOSING, ANNOUNCEMENTS, STUDENT PRIZES

   

 

 

Posters

Session L

J. Abdul-Salam & L.F. Khalil

THE GILL MONOGENEAN FAUNA OF SOME FISHES IN THE NORTHERN ARABIAN GULF

 

L1

 

Jianhua Chen & Tingbao Yang

POPULATION DYNAMICS OF EIGHT SPECIES OF MONOGENEANS FROM THE GILLS OF SPRUS MACROCEPHALUS (BASILEWSKY) OFF DA YA BAY, SOUTH CHINA SEA

S

L2

 

Leslie Chisholm, Tavis Anderson & Ian Whittington

MICROHABITAT SELECTION OF GILL MONOCOTYLIDS FROM THE GIANT SHOVELNOSE RAY, RHINOBATOS TYPUS, AT HERON ISLAND, GREAT BARRIER REEF, AUSTRALIA

 

L3

 

Simone C. Cohen & Anna Kohn

A NEW SPECIES OF MYMAROTHECIUM AND NEW HOST AND GEOGRAPHICAL RECORDS FOR M. VIATORUM (MONOGENEA: DACTYLOGYRIDAE), PARASITES OF FRESHWATER FISHES IN BRAZIL

S

L4

 

Xue-Juan Ding, Xiang-Hua Liao, An-Xing Li & Jian-Ying Zhang

STUDIES ON SOME BENEDENIINAE (MONOGENEA: CAPSALIDAE) FROM DIFFERENT FISH HOSTS WITH ITS1 AND PARTIAL 28S rDNA SEQUENCES ANALYSES

 

L5

 

Evgenija Dmitrieva, Natalija Pron’kina & Pavel Gerasev MORPHOMETRIC DIFFERENTIATION OF LIGOPHORUS SPP. (MONOGENEA) - BIOLOGICAL INDICATORS OF MUGILID STOCKS (PISCES: MUGILIDAE)

 

L6

 

Marcus V. Domingues & Walter A. Boeger

THE STATUS OF ACLEOTREMA JOHNSTON & TIEGS, 1922 AND HETEROPLECTANUM RAKOTOFIRINGA, OLIVER & LAMBERT, 1987 (DIPLECTANIDAE)

 

L7

 

Marcus V. Domingues 1, 2 & Fernando Portella de Luna Marques

REVISION OF POTAMOTRYGONOCOTYLE MAYES, BROOKS AND THORSON, 1981 (MONOCOTYLIDAE) AND THE OCCURENCE OF FOUR NEW SPECIES FROM THE GILLS OF FRESHWATER STINGRAYS POTAMOTRYGON SPP. (RAJIFORMES, POTAMOTRYGONIDAE) OF THE PANTANAL SUL MATOGROSSENSE, BRAZIL

 

L8

 

Li-xian Fan, Zhong-li Wang & Jun-he Li

A NEW SPECIES OF POLYSTOMA (MONOGENEA: POLYSTOMATIDAE) PARASITIC IN POLYPEDATES DUGRITEI

 

L9

 

Mark Freeman, Kazuo Ogawa & Andy Shinn

A MOLECULAR PHYLOGENY OF UDONELLA

 

L10

 

Paolo Galli, Giovanni Strona, Francesca Benzoni, Stefani Fabrizio, Allam Harhash Khaled & Delane C. Kritsky

MONOGENEOIDS IN REEF-ASSOCIATED FISH SPECIES FROM THE RED SEA MOHAMMED NATIONAL PARK, EGYPT: PRELIMINARY RESULTS

 

L11

 

Paolo Galli, Giovanni Strona, Francesca Benzoni & Stefani Fabrizio

MONOGENOIDS FROM FRESHWATER FISH OF ITALY

 

L12

 

Pavel Gerasev, Oleg Pugachev & Ekaterina Rusinek

PHYLOGENY AND HOST-PARASITE RELATIONSHIPS OF THE FAMILY TETRONCHIDAE

 

L13

 

Herbert, M., Du Preez, L.H. & Elgar, D.

THE MORPHOLOGY OF THE ANURAN PARASITE EUPOLYSTOMA VANASI (MONOGENEA: POLYSTOMATIDAE)

 

L14

 

Damien D. Hinsinger & Jean-Lou Justine

PSEUDORHABDOSYNOCHUS SPP. (DIPLECTANIDAE) PARASITIC ON GROUPERS (EPINEPHELUS FASCIATUS, E. HOWLANDI, E. RIVULATUS AND E. MERRA) OFF NEW CALEDONIA (SOUTH PACIFIC): SPECIES OF THE "P.CUPATUS GROUP" AND ADDITIONAL UNRELATED RARE SPECIES

 

L15

 

Jean-Lou Justine

NEMATODES THAT SHOULD BE FOUND BY MONOGENEAN SPECIALISTS: HUFFMANELA SPECIES (NEMATODA: TRICHOSOMOIDIDAE) FROM THE GILLS OF MARINE FISH

 

L16

 

Anna Kohn & Marcia C.N. Justo

TWO NEW SPECIES AND THREE NEW RECORDS OF CABALLEROCOTYLA PRICE, 1960 (CAPSALIDAE), PARASITES OF BRAZILIAN TUNAS (SCOMBRIDAE)

 

L17

 

Anna Kohn, Simone C. Cohen & Guillermo Salgado-Maldonado

MONOGENEA FROM MEXICO, CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN: LIST OF SPECIES, HOSTS AND GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION

 

L18

 

Bozena Koubkova, Iveta Matejusova, Radim Sonnek & Milan Gelnar

OCCURRENCE OF DIPLOZOIDS (DIPLOZOIDAE) IN EUROPE AND SPECIES DETERMINATION DIFFICULTIES

 

L19

 

Hai-Yan Li

DESCRIPTION OF THREE SPECIES (INCLUDING TWO NEW SPECIES) OF HALIOTREMA

 

L20

 

Amandine D. Marie & Jean-Lou Justine

MONOCOTYLIDS OF THE SPOTTED EAGLE RAY AETOBATUS CF. NARINARI IN NEW CALEDONIA AND IN OTHER PARTS OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

 

L21

 

Iveta Matějusová, Catherine Collins, Tor Atle Mo, Kjetil Olstad, Erik Sterud, Kurt Buchmann, Thomas Lindenstrøm, Les Noble, Cathy Jones, Jane Sarginson, Tarja Sorsa-Leslie, Eric Verspoor, John Gilbey, Caroline Thompson & Carey Cunningham

INVESTIGATING THE GENETIC BASIS OF GYRODACTYLUS RESISTANCE IN ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR)

 

L22

 

Jun Pan & Jianying Zhang

MONOGENEA OF MARINE FISHES FROM OFF HAINAN ISLAND, CHINA: TWO NEW SPECIES OF EURYHALIOTREMA KRITSKY & BOEGER, 2002 (DACTYLOGYRIDAE) FROM LUTJANUS ARGENTIMACULATUS (TELEOSTEI: LUTJANIDAE)

S

L23

 

Martina Pecinkova, Bozena Koubkova, Iveta Hodova & Milan Gelnar

LIFE CYCLE OF PARADIPLOZOON HOMOION (DIPLOZOIDAE) UNDER EXPERIMENTAL CONDITIONS

S

L24

 

D. Perdiguero, F.E. Montero, J.A. Raga & J.A. Balbuena

THE SPECIES OF DICLIDOPHORA IN COD GADUS MORHUA L.

 

L25

 

Prikrylova I., Matejusova I., Jarkovsky J. & Gelnar M.

THE IDENTIFICATION OF GYRODACTYLUS SPECIES PARASITISING BARBATULA BARBATULA L., 1758 IN CENTRAL EUROPE: A COMBINATION OF MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR METHODS

S

L26

 

Andrew Shinn & Kevin Christison

THE GYRODACTYLID FAUNA OF AFRICA INCLUDING A REDESCRIPTION OF SELECTED SPECIES OF THE GENUS GYRODACTYLUS

 

L27

 

Mária Steinerová, Andrea Šimková & Jiří Jarkovský

A LINK BETWEEN MHC DIVERSITY AND METAZOAN PARASITES IN CHUB (LEUCISCUS CEPHALUS LINNAEUS, 1758)

 

L28

 

Adriana Garcia Vasquez & Andrew Shinn

A RE-DESCRIPTION OF GYRODACTYLUS CICHLIDARUM PAPERNA, 1968 (GYRODACTYLIDAE) FROM THE NILE TILAPIA OREOCHROMIS NILOTICUS NILOTICUS L. (CICHLIDAE) AND ITS SYNONOMY WITH G. NILOTICUS CONE, ARTHUR & BONDAD-REANTASO, 1995

 

L29

 

Wenbin Wang

A NEW SPECIES AND TWO NEW CHINESE RECORD OF HALIOTREMA FROM MARINE FISHES IN THE SOUTH CHINA SEA

 

L30

 

Wenchuan Yang

SOME MONOGENEANS FROM MARINE FISHES IN THE TAIWAN STRAIT

 

L31

 

Wenchuan Yang

STUDIES ON THE BENEDENIASIS OF MARICULTURED FISHES IN FUJIAN, CHINA

 

L32

 

Weijian Yao

A NEW SPECIES OF GYRODACTYLUS NORDMANN FROM COREIUS HETERODON BLEEKER

 

L33

 

Wangjun Zhang & Tingbao Yang

STUDIES ON THE MONOGENEA OF FRESHWATER FISHES FROM THE WUHUA RIVER (IN THE UPPER REACHES OF THE HANJIANG RIVER)

S

L34